Smith Moore Leatherwood Announces 63 of Firm's Attorneys Named The Best Lawyers in America®

Charlotte, NC – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP is pleased to announce that 63 of its attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2012, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession (Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). The honored attorneys from Smith Moore Leatherwood span 54 distinct substantive areas in North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia, with many attorneys being named Best Lawyers in more than one area.

Included are attorneys from each of the firm's key practice areas: Business, Health Care, Labor and Employment, Litigation and Real Estate.

Eight attorneys have been recognized by the publication for 20 years or more: Alan W. Duncan, Stephen W. Earp, Martin N. Erwin, Charles E. Melvin, Jr., Maureen Demarest Murray, Larry B. Sitton, D. Clark Smith, Jr. and Robert L. Wilson, Jr. Ten attorneys have been included on the list for 10 to 20 years. Four attorneys are making their Best Lawyers debut in 2012: Richard L. Few, Jr., Brett T. Hanna, Michele Lyerly and Jack Riordan.

"I am proud to know that our attorneys are continually recognized for excellence in their practice areas," said Rob Marcus, Chairman of the firm's Management Committee. "The fact that our attorneys are designated as Best Lawyers in 54 categories shows the breadth and depth of our experience. Our clients know that if they need representation or legal support in more than one area, they can find that guidance within Smith Moore Leatherwood."

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has produced rankings based on an exhaustive annual peer-review survey. More than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in the same and related practice areas. Because of the rigorous and transparent methodology used by the publication, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

The following Smith Moore Leatherwood attorneys are included in The Best Lawyers in America 2012, with (10) designating those who have been recognized for at least ten years, (15) designating those listed for at least 15 years and (20) designating those listed for at least 20 years: 

Atlanta, GA

  • William H. Boling: Health Care Law
  • Elizabeth J. Bondurant: Insurance Law
  • H. Sanders Carter, Jr.: Insurance Law

Charlotte, NC

  • Jonathan Heyl: Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation
  • Robert R. Marcus: Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions (Defendants)
  • Larry B. Sitton (20): Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Greensboro, NC

  • Erik Albright: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Bruce Ashley: Construction Law, Construction Litigation 
  • E. Kent Auberry (10): Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Tax Law 
  • W. Alexander Audilet: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • Jonathan A. Berkelhammer: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • Carole W. Bruce: Trusts and Estates 
  • Laura Deddish Burton: Immigration Law 
  • Brian W. Byrd: Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Herbert O. Davis (15): Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • Alan W. Duncan (20): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Municipal Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants), Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • Stephen W. Earp (20): Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation 
  • Martin N. Erwin (20): Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management) 
  • James G. Exum, Jr.: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation 
  • Marilyn Feuchs-Marker: Family Law 
  • Lisa Frye Garrison: Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation 
  • Terrill Johnson Harris: Health Care Law 
  • Gregory G. Holland: Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Real Estate Litigation 
  • Stephen E. Klee: Corporate Law, Real Estate Law 
  • David L. Kyger: Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law 
  • Caroline Hudson Lock: Workers' Compensation Law (Employers) 
  • Alexander Maultsby: Employment Law (Management), Labor & Employment Litigation 
  • James A. Medford (10) Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Charles E. Melvin, Jr. (20): Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Maureen Demarest Murray (20): Health Care Law
  • Barbara C. Ruby: Tax Law
  • D. Clark Smith, Jr. (20): Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • Thomas E. Terrell, Jr.: Land Use & Zoning Litigation
  • Julianna C. Theall (10): Employment Law (Management), Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Allison O. Van Laningham: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Personal Injury Litigation (Plaintiffs), Product Liability Litigation 
  • E. Garrett Walker (15): Real Estate Law 
  • Jeri L. Whitfield (15): Workers' Compensation Law (Employers)

Greenville, SC

  • Robert A. deHoll: Construction Law
  • William L. Dennis (15): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Steven E. Farrar: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law (Defendants), Construction Litigation, Professional Malpractice Law (Defendants)
  • Richard L. Few, Jr.: Corporate Law 
  • Michael J. Giese (15): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants) 
  • Mark R. Holmes: Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • F. Marion Hughes (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
  • J. Tod Hyche: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Michele Lyerley: Real Estate Law
  • Natalma M. McKnew: Franchise Law
  • Robert D. Moseley, Jr.: Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • A. Marvin Quattlebaum (10): Real Estate Law
  • Jack Riordan: Personal Injury Litigation
  • Kurt M. Rozelsky: Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • Jack H. Tedards, Jr.: Real Estate Law 
  • Frank C. Williams: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Raleigh, NC

  • Sidney S. Eagles, Jr.: Appellate Practice, Arbitration
  • Brett T. Hanna: Real Estate Law
  • Clyde Holt III: Land Use & Zoning Law, Land Use & Zoning Litigation
  • Patricia A. Markus: Health Care Law 
  • George J. Oliver: Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • Samuel O. Southern: Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law
  • Eric R. Spence: Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth C. Trahos: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Robert L. Wilson, Jr. (20): Health Care Law
  • David L. York: Land Use & Zoning Law

For more information, contact:
Liz Lineback (lizl@hughesagency.org)
Brandy Humphries (brandyh@hughesagency.org)
864.271.0718